Print Page | Close Window

Just a reminder

Printed From: SCCA.com Forum
Category: Worker Specialty
Forum Name: Emergency Services
Forum Discription: This forum is dedicated for discussion regarding event Emergency Services.
URL: http://www.sccabb.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=10991
Printed Date: November.24.2020 at 11:18pm


Topic: Just a reminder
Posted By: sccaone
Subject: Just a reminder
Date Posted: June.13.2012 at 9:16pm

SEC. 595. MILITARY SALUTE FOR THE FLAG DURING THE NATIONAL ANTHEM
                BY MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES NOT IN UNIFORM AND BY VETERANS.

    Section 301(b)(1) of title 36, United States Code


                    (A) individuals in uniform should give the
                military salute at the first note of the anthem and
                maintain that position until the last note;
                    (B) members of the Armed Forces and veterans who
                are present but not in uniform may render the military
                salute in the manner provided for individuals in
                uniform; and

                    (C) all other persons present should face the flag
                and stand at attention with their right hand over the
                heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should
                remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it
                at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart;



-------------
Leo Baker Last NA Emergency Services
sccaone@cox.net
"Of all the things I've lost I miss my mind the most"



Print Page | Close Window